Halbro North West Leagues Providing grass roots rugby since 2002

ROBINSONS BREWERY CUP COMPETITIONS FIRST ROUND DRAW


The First Round of all 6 Cup Competitions will be played as a Double Header with the League Matches on the 28th September 2019.
Not all the League matches are doubling up. It all depends on how many teams are in the various competitions. If a League match is not being counted as a Double Header with the Cup Competition then both teams will have a BYE through to Round 1. Also teams without games that day will have a BYE.
 
Here are the games that count as Double Headers on the 28th September 2019
 
Premier League and Championship  (CUP)
Blackburn 2 v Sedgley Park 2
Lymm 2 v Fylde 2
Preston Grasshoppers 2 v Rossendale 2
MACCLESFIELD 2 v CALDY 2  ( This game is being played on the 5th October )
Birkenhead Park 2 v Stockport 2
Vale of Lune 2 v Kendal 2
Wirral 2 v Firwood Waterloo 2
 
Division 1  (JUG)
Macclesfield 3 v Fylde 3
Broughton Park 2 v Bowdon 2
Chester 3 v Kirkby Lonsdale 2
Liverpool Uni Vets 2 v Bolton 2
Rochdale 2 v Glossop 2
Sedgley Park 3 v Penrith 2
 
Division 2 North and South  (TROPHY)
West Park (St Helens) 2 v Aldwinians 2
Oldham 2 v Eccles 2
Littleborough 2 v Keswick 2
De La Salle (Salford) 2 v Orrell 2
Liverpool Collegiate 2 v Holmes Chapel 1
Anselmians 2 v Altrincham Kersal 2
Wilmslow 2 v Crewe & Nantwich 2
Manchester 2 v Liverpool St Helens 2
Northwich 2 v Moore 1
 
Division 3 North and South (BOWL)
Broughton 1 v Wigan 2
Blackpool 1 v Chorley 1
Fleetwood 2 v Heaton Moor 2
Aspull 2 v Trafford MV 2
Capenhurst 1 v Knutsford 1
Wirral 3 v Newcastle (Staffs) 2
 
Division 4 North, East and West  (SHIELD)
Bowdon 3 v Ashton-Under-Lyne 2
Old Bedians 2 v Didsbury Toc H 3
Preston Grasshoppers 4 v Clitheroe 2
Hoylake 2 v Liverpool St Helens 3
Eagle 1 v Oldershaw 1
Northwich 3    v Christleton 1
 
Division 5 North, East and West   (PLATE)
Newcastle (Staffs) 3 v North Manchester 2
Garstang 2 v Sedgley Park 4
Orrell 3 v Fleetwood 3
Port Sunlight 2 v Oxton Parkonians 2
Birkenhead Park 4 v Winnington Park 3
Mossley Hill 2    v  Prenton 2
 
The Draw for next round of all the 6 Cup Competitions will be published after the 28th September Preliminary Round.