Halbro North West Leagues Providing grass roots rugby since 2002

NOWIRUL CUP COMPETITIONS


There will be a few Preliminary Round Games.

These are;

In the BOWL  these games will be played as Double Headers with the League games on the 25th September 2021.

In 3 South   Newcastle (Staffs) 2 v Winnington Park 2

In 3 West     Wallasey 1 v Oldershaw 1

In 3 North    Fylde 4  v Kirkby Lonsdale 3

 

In the SHIELD this game will be played as Double Headers with the League game on the 25th September 2021.

In 4 North   Orrell 3  v Colne & Nelson 2.

 

The Winners of these games will join the 1st Round of the Competition on the 9th October 2021.

Premier   CUP 9th Oct 2021

Blackburn 2     v Kirkby Lonsdale 2

Sedgley Park 2  v Chester 2

Preston Gh 2    v Fylde 2

Caldy 2         v       Sandbach 2

Burnage 2       Bye

Lymm 2           Bye

Macclesfield 2  Bye

Rossendale 2   Bye

 

Div 1  JUG 9th Oct 2021

Glossop 2          v Birkenhead Park 2

Holmes Chapel 1    v    Sedgley Park 3

Firwood Waterloo 2 v Kendal 2

Vale of Lune 2     v Wilmslow 2

Chester 3      Bye

Orrell 2         Bye

Stockport 2   Bye

Wirral 2        Bye

 

Div 2 TROPHY 9th Oct 2021

Bury 2                v   Chorley 1

Southport 2        v   Bolton 2

Rochdale 2        v   De La Salle (Salford) 2

Leyland Warriors 1     v   Fylde 3

Preston Grasshoppers 3   Bye

Aspull 2                         Bye

Leigh 2                          Bye

Tarleton 2                      Bye

Altrincham Kersal 2 v  Broughton Park 2

Macclesfield 3         v  Manchester 2

Eccles 2         v    Warrington 2

Anselmians 2                 Bye

Crewe & Nantwich 2       Bye

Didsbury Toc H 2           Bye

Knutsford 1                   Bye

Bowdon 2                     Bye

 

Div 3 Bowl 9th Oct 2021

Wallasey 1 or Oldershaw 1  v   Mossley Hill 1

Moore 1                    v   Newton le Willows 1

Helsby 1            v   Newcastle 2 or Winnington Pk 2

Eagle 1                    v   Oxton Parkonians 1

Crosby St Marys 1    v   Port Sunlight 1

Capenhurst 1            v   St Edward's O.B. 1

Preston Grasshoppers 4     v   Leek 2

Leigh 3                    v   Blackburn 3

Lostock 1            v   Rochdale 3

Sedgley Park 4            v   Blackpool 1

Lymm 3                    v   Fylde 4 or Kirkby Lonsdale 3

Linley & Kidsgrove 1    v   Oswestry 2

Ormskirk 2            v       Rossendale 3

Wirral 3                   v   Northwich 2

Sandbach 3            v   Prenton 1

Fleetwood 2            v   Heaton Moor 2

 

Div 4 Shield 9th Oct 2021

Didsbury Toc H 3       v  Stockport 3

Northwich 3           v    Widnes 3

Hope Valley 1               v  Marple 2

Congleton 2               v  Old Bedians 2

Macclesfield 4               v  Bowdon 3

Bury 3                       v  Burnage 3

Ashton-Under-Lyne 2       v  Glossop 3

Aspull 3               v  Southport 3

New Brighton 2               v  Ellesmere Port 2

Fleetwood 3               v  Bolton 3

Winnington Park 3       v  Preston Grasshoppers 6

Preston Grasshoppers 5       v  Vale of Lune 3

Ormskirk 3               v  West Park (St Helens) 3

Liverpool S.H. 3       v  Hawcoat Park 2

Orrell 3 / Colne & Nelson 2   v  Moore 2

Garstang 2               v  Clitheroe 2

 

Div 5 Plate 9th Oct 2021

Bury 4            v  North Manchester 2

Marple 3    v  Broughton Park 3

Oxton Parkonians 2 v  Hoylake 2

Knutsford 2    v  Newcastle (Staffs) 3

Anselmians 3    v  Bye

Oldershaw 2    v  Helsby 2

Mossley Hill 2    v  Wallasey 2

Port Sunlight 2      Bye

Christleon 1      Bye

Wythenshawe 1      Bye

Merseyside Police 1  Bye

Altrincham Kersal 3  Bye

Prenton 2      Bye

Wirral 4      Bye

Holmes Chapel 2      Bye

Heaton Moor 3      Bye

The Draw for the Next Round will be announced after these matches have been played

The Next Round of the CUP and JUG is on the 5th February 2022.

The Next Round of the TROPHY, BOWL, SHIELD and PLATE is on the 6th November 2021

Any problems please contact John Powell. Send results in the usual way